« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida, Inc.

Last Updated: 11/26/2014 10:40:25 AM

Nonprofit

Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida, Inc.

Address

3760 Fowler Street


Fort Myers, FL 33901-

Primary Phone

(239) 334-7007

Primary Fax

(239) 337-1399

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Al Brislain

Board Chair

Noelle Melanson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Melanson Law

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1983

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

To overcome hunger in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee counties through education and by working in a cooperative effort with partner agencies in the procurement and distribution of food, equitably and without discrimination.

More Background

Programs

Mobile Pantries

Fresh Produce

Retail Store Donations

SNAP Outreach

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$33,437,265

Projected Expenses

$30,639,208

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.