« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

United Cerebral Palsy of Southwest Florida Inc

Last Updated: 10/20/2014 4:58:15 PM

Nonprofit

United Cerebral Palsy of Southwest Florida Inc

Address

6915 15th St E Suite 202


Sarasota, FL 34243-

Primary Phone

(941) 251-4956

Primary Fax

(941) 251-4959

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Leslie Steiner

Board Chair

Ms. Gloria A Wetherington

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Commercial Real Estate Broker

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1977

Former Names

UCP of Sarasota-Manatee Inc. (2010)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

United Cerebral Palsy of Southwest Florida is an affiliate of United Cerebral Palsy's National Organization whose mission is to advance the independence, productivity, and full citizenship of people with cerebral palsy and other disabilities. UCP of SWFL is a proud member of the Sunrise Community, a network of not-for-profit organizations providing services to people with disabilities, and one of the largest not-for-profit networks serving individuals with disabilities in the United States. The mission of all Sunrise affiliates is to provide people with disabilities the support and assistance necessary to enable them to live valued lives in the community.

More Background

Programs

Adult Day Training

Residential Habilitation

Behavior Services

Supported Employment

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,913,964

Projected Expenses

$4,086,319

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.