« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Library Foundation for Sarasota County

Last Updated: 10/23/2014 11:48:58 AM

Nonprofit

Library Foundation for Sarasota County

Address

P. O. Box 2526


Sarasota, FL 34230-2526

Primary Phone

(941) 228-6274

Primary Fax

(941) 827-2920

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

No CEO

Board Chair

Ms. Linda Getzen

Board Chair Company Affiliation

retired attorney

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2012

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Parents and children learn together on the new AWE Early Literacy Learning Stations, added to 8 libraries by the Library Foundation in the last year.
Parents and children learn together on the new AWE Early Literacy Learning Stations, added to 8 libraries by the Library Foundation in the last year.

Overview

The mission of the Library Foundation for Sarasota County is to secure the future of our libraries as an indispensable community resource.

More Background

Programs

One Book One Community Sarasota

Imagination Library

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$211,000

Projected Expenses

$107,521

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.