« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Special Olympics Sarasota County

Last Updated: 7/30/2014 9:18:43 AM

Nonprofit

Special Olympics Sarasota County

Address

910 Gulf Coast Boulevard


Venice, FL 34285-

Primary Phone

(941) 412-0402

Primary Fax

(941) 412-0602

Contact Email

SOSarasota@verizon.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Maggie Maguire Riggall

Board Chair

Maggie Maguire Riggall

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Special Athlete Boosters, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1972

Former Names

Florida Special Olympics (1998)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Athletes & Volunteers at State Summer Games
Athletes & Volunteers at State Summer Games
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Special Olympics is to provide year-round sports training and athletic competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for persons eight years of age and older with intellectual disabilities, who wish to participate, giving them continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy and participate in a sharing of gifts, skills and friendship with their families, other Special Olympics athletes and the community.

More Background

Programs

Special Olympics Sarasota County

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$205,000

Projected Expenses

$150,000

View Financial Details


Share |