« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Phelan McDermid Syndrome Foundation

Last Updated: 6/6/2014 9:58:16 AM

Nonprofit

Phelan McDermid Syndrome Foundation

Address

200 Capri Isles Blvd.
Suite 7F

Venice, FL 34292-5350

Primary Phone

(941) 485-8000

Primary Fax

(941) 485-8000

Contact Email

barbara.cruz@pmsf.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Barbara Cruz

Board Chair

Susan Lomas

Board Chair Company Affiliation

No Affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2003

Former Names

22q13 Deletion Syndrome Foundation (2010)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Phelan-McDermid Syndrome Foundation
Phelan-McDermid Syndrome Foundation

Overview

It is the mission of the Phelan-McDermid Syndrome Foundation to improve the quality of life of people affected by PMS worldwide by providing family support, accelerating research and raising awareness.

More Background

Programs

Awareness

Family Support

Research

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$893,600

Projected Expenses

$1,128,915

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.