« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC

Last Updated: 8/25/2014 4:12:48 PM

Nonprofit

UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC

Address

PO Box 1683
922 24th Street East

Bradenton, FL 34206-

Primary Phone

(941) 746-7470 x227

Primary Fax

(941) 745-1263

Contact Email

agreen@uccfl.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Patrick J. Carnegie

Board Chair

Ms. Lillan Elliot

Board Chair Company Affiliation

PepsiCo/Tropicana Products, Inc

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1992

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

The mission of UCC is “Building Dreams…Changing Lives”, by  providing positive, productive environments filled with educational, cultural, recreational, and social opportunities to individual youth, their families, and the entire community, in a safe and supportive setting while maximazing their individual potential.

On an annual basis, 1500 at risk youth and their families take advantage of the age- appropriate, developmental programs offered by United Community Centers. The agency’s ultimate goal is to lay foundations for positive academic,social, cultural and recreational skill-building and attainment in hopes that the youth retain those skills as they enter into adulthood. 

Many of the neighborhoods that the youth and families call home, have an overwhelming presence of negative influences such as illiteracy, poverty, substance abuse, low self-esteem, low neighborhood attachment and and high instances of population transition and mobility. The negative influences of these neighborhoods that impact the youth and families that reside within, are countered through UCC’s community based programming, which is designed to offset the negatives with positive alternatives, because oftentimes these negative influneces create an environment that is exceedingly difficult for youth to emerge from successfully. 

UCC is a resource located within the county's highest-risk communities and is committed to providing External Assets  of :
1) Support
2) Empowerment 
3) Boundaries and Expectations
 
UCC also assists youth in developing Internal Assests of :
1) Commitment to Learning
 2) Positive Values
 3) Social Competencies and
4) Postive Identity, as they develop into positive adults.  

More Background

Programs

Peer Empowerment Program

Performing Arts and Physical Education

Building Alternatives to Drugs

Before and After School Enrichment Program

Balanced Literacy and Reading Recovery Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$992,678

Projected Expenses

$988,601

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.