« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

USF-University of South Florida Foundation, Inc.

Last Updated: 9/5/2014 4:19:26 PM

Nonprofit

USF-University of South Florida Foundation, Inc.

Address

4202 E. Fowler Avenue


Tampa, FL 33620-

Primary Phone

(941) 359-4582

Primary Fax

Contact Email

dstover@sar.usf.edu

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Joel D Momberg

Board Chair

Ms. Linda O. Simmons

Board Chair Company Affiliation

President/CEO, Simmons Management Services

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1958

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The USF Foundation is a private, not-for-profit corporation chartered pursuant to Florida law as the legal conduit for the solicitation, acceptance, investment and distribution of all private gifts made across the University of South Florida System.
 
As an institutions in the USF System, the University of South Florida Sarasota-Manatee provides access to professional higher education programs and scholarly research in a personalized living and learning community.
 
Gifts made to the USF Foundation for scholarships,  programs and initiatives at USF Sarasota-Manatee stay in the USFSM community and are put to use to the benefit of students and academic programs on the local campus.

More Background

Programs

College of Hospitality Culinary Program Development

Veterans Legacy Scholarships

College of Education PAInT Center

Scholarships

Endowment Funds

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$600,000

Projected Expenses

$475,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.