« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Muscular Dystrophy Association

Last Updated: 3/12/2014 4:54:47 PM

Nonprofit

Muscular Dystrophy Association

Address

6315 Presidential Court Ste 140


Fort Myers, FL 33919-

Primary Phone

(239) 4376900

Primary Fax

(239) 437-6901

Contact Email

516.office@mdausa.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Steven Derks

Board Chair

Dr. R. Rodney Howell, M.D.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

MDA

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1950

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

EB Lane-Can't Walk Thumb
EB Lane-Can't Walk Thumb
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Muscular Dystrophy Association is a voluntary health agency, a dedicated partnership between scientists and concerned citizens aimed at conquering more than 40 neuromuscular diseases that affect more than a million American adults and children. The diseases in MDA's program include nine forms of muscular dystrophy, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Lou Gehrig's disease), spinal muscular atrophy, Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease, metabolic diseases of muscle, myasthenia gravis, inflammatory myopathies,  and other neuromuscular conditions.
 
MDA combats these diseases through programs of worldwide research, comprehensive medical and community services, and far-reaching professional and public health education. The Association's programs are funded almost entirely by individual private contributors.

More Background

Programs

MDA Clinic

MDA Summer Camp

MDA Family Circles

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$965,000

Projected Expenses

$96,500

View Financial Details


Share |