« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

MULTICULTURAL HEALTH INSTITUTE

Last Updated: 2/26/2015 9:04:55 AM

Nonprofit

MULTICULTURAL HEALTH INSTITUTE

Address

3260 Fruitville Road, Suite B


Sarasota, FL 34237-

Primary Phone

(941) 225-8198 x101

Primary Fax

(941) 906-1099

Contact Email

info@the-mhi.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Lisa Merritt, MD

Board Chair

Dr. Lisa Merritt, MD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Kinesia Rehabilitation Group (KRG), Founder Multicultural Health Institute (MHI)

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1998

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

MHI was created to level the healthcare playing field by promoting, educating and ensuring equal healthcare access and treatment for underserved communities and individuals who are traditionally uninsured and receive a less than adequate quality of care.

Founded in 1995 by Lisa Merritt, MD, MHI focuses on health disparities, their effect on our nation's citizens and the positive economic impact of health education, nutrition and maintaining a healthy lifestyle. The essence of MHI’s work embodies principles of service, empowerment and collective community effort. As a non-profit 501(c)3 organization, MHI provides a holistic, full circle life cycle approach to healing and wellness by focusing on the participation, education and training of adults as well as offering hands-on enrichment experiences to aspiring and promising young people in the community.

More Background

Programs

Gatekeepers of Community Health Outreach Program

Future Health Leadership development

Speakers Bureau

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$50,000

Projected Expenses

$48,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.