« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

North Port Art Center

Last Updated: 4/4/2014 2:03:21 PM

Nonprofit

North Port Art Center

Address

5950 Sam Shapos Way


North Port, FL 34287-

Primary Phone

(941) 423-6460

Primary Fax

(941) 423-6266

Contact Email

npac@verizon.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Sandy Wood

Board Chair

Mrs. Mary A. Alspaugh

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Crossmark/Promoworks

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1993

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Mandalas for World Peace - North Port Art Center
Mandalas for World Peace - North Port Art Center
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the North Port Art Center is to provide artist support programs, art classes, art exhibits and cultural events.

More Background

Programs

"Fun-Tastic" Summer Art Camp Scholarship Program

"Free Saturdays" Kids' Art Classes

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$84,885

Projected Expenses

$84,885

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.