« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

THE SALVATION ARMY

Last Updated: 6/23/2014 1:47:20 PM

Nonprofit

THE SALVATION ARMY

Address

1400 Tenth Street


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 364-8845 x221

Primary Fax

(941) 954-4645

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Major Ethan Frizzell

Board Chair

Dr. Richard Rehmeyer

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Physician

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1955

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Homeless families are a major focus for The Salvation Army.  Whether emergency shelter, transitional living program or emergency financial assistance, we are here to help.
Homeless families are a major focus for The Salvation Army. Whether emergency shelter, transitional living program or emergency financial assistance, we are here to help.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Salvation Army, an international movement, is an evangelical part of the universal Christian church.  Its message is based on the Bible.  Its ministry is motivated by the love of God.  Its mission is to preach the gospel of Jesus Christ and to meet human need in His name without discrimination.

More Background

Programs

Daily Feeding Program

Emergency Shelter

Emergency Financial Assistance

FAITH(Families In Transtional Housing)

VIP-ER (Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation)

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$8,107,840

Projected Expenses

$8,066,851

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.