« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Gulf Coast Heritage Association Inc aka Historic Spanish Point

Last Updated: 6/19/2014 8:26:03 AM

Nonprofit

Gulf Coast Heritage Association Inc aka Historic Spanish Point

Address

PO Box 846
337 N. Tamiami Trail

Osprey, FL 34229-0846

Primary Phone

(941) 966-5214

Primary Fax

(941) 966-1355

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. John D. Mason

Board Chair

Mr. David G. Bowman

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Bowman George Scheb Kimbrough & Koach

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1975

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

The Historic Guptill House
The Historic Guptill House

Overview

The Association's mission is to connect people of today with 5,000 years of human history in southwest coastal Florida by preserving and interpreting objects and traditions significant to our region's past.  The Association owns and operates Historic Spanish Point, which opened to the public in 1982. It features prehistoric shell middens dating back to 3000 B.C., a restored pioneer homestead from the 1880s, and the formal gardens of Mrs. Potter Palmer.  A natural environment featuring over 200 species of native plants and a beautiful butterfly garden are also featured at the 30-acre site. Historic Spanish Point is one of the finest historic site museums in the country and is accredited by the American Association of Museums.

The Association supports several major commitments:

·        Preserving Historic Spanish Point, a 30-acre site listed in the National Register of Historic Places. This site includes evidence of human experience spanning 5,000 years; while each period is significant, it is the sum total of human activity on one piece of land that makes this site unique.

·        Preserving the history and prehistory of southwest coastal Florida and communicating them in accurate and entertaining ways.

·        Contributing to the community’s sense of place by providing a historical context for those qualities that have attracted people to this region for thousands of years.

·        Maintaining a responsible environmental ethic, fostering the preservation and use of native plants, and communicating the importance of the natural habitat to the community and its quality of life.

·        Encouraging, by example, the preservation of historic buildings, landscapes, and archeological sites.

·        Preserving and teaching the skills and crafts used in this region in the past.

·        Inviting people of all ages to experience the serene beauty of Historic Spanish Point.

 

 

More Background

Programs

General services

Pioneer Program

Historical Interpreters

Archaeology and Prehistory

Engaging Seniors

Outreach Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$750,300

Projected Expenses

$750,300

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.