« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

HOPE FAMILY SERVICES INC

Last Updated: 10/23/2014 5:08:51 PM

Nonprofit

HOPE FAMILY SERVICES INC

Address

PO Box 1624


Bradenton, FL 34206-1624

Primary Phone

(941) 747-8499

Primary Fax

(941) 749-1796

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Laurel A. Lynch

Board Chair

Ms. Twila Averil

Board Chair Company Affiliation

VP - First Bank

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1981

Former Names

HOPE of Manatee (1989)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of HOPE Family Services (HOPE) is to promote safety, strength and well-being for victims of domestic violence and their children in Manatee County (Florida) regardless of race, sex, age, disability, ethnicity, national origin, language spoken, religious preference, political belief, immigration status or sexual orientation.
All HOPE’s services are offered confidentially and at no cost to a victim or survivor of intimate partner violence to include: 24 hour helpline, emergency safe shelter, advocacy, individualized safety planning, assistance with civil orders for protection, court escorts, case/service management and supportive counseling for adults and children (individual/group).
 
The vision of HOPE is to ensure through services and social change every person in Manatee County has the skills and information necessary to solve problems in a non-violent manner, thus eliminating domestic violence.

 

More Background

Programs

Emergency Safe Shelter

Children's Counseling Program

Domestic Violence Counseling

Advocacy Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,543,580

Projected Expenses

$1,543,580

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.