« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

CONSERVATION FOUNDATION OF THE GULF COAST INC

Last Updated: 2/24/2014 9:05:44 AM

Nonprofit

CONSERVATION FOUNDATION OF THE GULF COAST INC

Address

400 Palmetto Avenue
PO Box 902

Osprey, FL 34229-0902

Primary Phone

(941) 918-2100

Primary Fax

(941) 918-2103

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Christine Purvis Johnson

Board Chair

Ms. Ann Charters

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2003

Former Names

Sarasota Conservation Foundation (2009)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes


Overview

To Protect the Character, Natural Integrity and Biodiversity of the Bays, Beaches, Barrier Islands and watersheds of Florida’s Gulf Coast.

More Background

Programs

Environmental Education

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,931,615

Projected Expenses

$4,069,734

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.