« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

VENICE AREA BEAUTIFICATION INC

Last Updated: 8/1/2014 3:21:26 PM

Nonprofit

VENICE AREA BEAUTIFICATION INC

Address

257 N. Tamiami Trail


Venice, FL 34285-

Primary Phone

(941) 207-8224

Primary Fax

(941) 2078225

Contact Email

admin@vabi.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

no executive director

Board Chair

Ms. Judith Anne Keeler

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1991

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Located at West Blalock Park, Venice, FL
Located at West Blalock Park, Venice, FL

Overview

Our mission is to make the Venice area a more beautiful place to live, work, and play. We are the stewards of what makes our public spaces beautiful. We do so by building private/public partnerships to accomplish major public space improvements such as the Venetian Waterway Park, and by serving as an incubator for the realization of smaller projects, such as the improvements to John Nolen Park in historic downtown Venice. We strive to make our public spaces more accessible and attractive to all of the residents in and visitors to South County Sarasota, Florida, now and in generations to come.  Our projects help to support a vibrant economy, encourage eco-tourism, provide environmental education, and enrich our recreational venues and historical character. We are a community enrichment organization

More Background

Programs

Ribbons of Venice

Downtown Venice Flower Baskets

Bike/Walk Friendly Venice

Public art

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$61,150

Projected Expenses

$51,175

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.