« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sun Coast, Inc.

Last Updated: 6/12/2014 5:21:40 PM

Nonprofit

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sun Coast, Inc.

Address

101 W Venice Ave.
Suite 34

Venice, FL 34285-1902

Primary Phone

(941) 488-4009

Primary Fax

(941) 485-0604

Contact Email

info@bbbssun.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Joy Mahler

Board Chair

Mr. Bogie Korszen

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Raymond James & Associates

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1968

Former Names

Big Brothers of Venice (1968)

Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Sarasota County (1977)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Big Brother Brad and his Little, Sam
Big Brother Brad and his Little, Sam
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sun Coast's mission is to provide children facing adversity with strong and enduring, professionally supported, one-to-one relationships that change their lives for the better, forever.

More Background

Programs

Community-Based mentoring program

School-Based mentoring Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,534,139

Projected Expenses

$2,534,139

View Financial Details


Share |