« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

VENICE THEATRE INC dba Venice Little Theatre

Last Updated: 8/19/2014 9:13:55 AM

Nonprofit

VENICE THEATRE INC dba Venice Little Theatre

Address

140 Tampa Ave W


Venice, FL 34285-

Primary Phone

(941) 488-1115

Primary Fax

Contact Email

info@venicestage.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Murray Chase

Board Chair

Jean Trammell

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Venice Company

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1964

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Overview

Making a dramatic impact on all stages of life.
 
We exist to celebrate and nurture creative expression, to foster human communication and understanding, and to delight and challenge our audiences through theatre and the performing arts of the highest quality.

More Background

Programs

Loveland Partnership Program

Education and Outreach Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,500,057

Projected Expenses

$2,384,241

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.