« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

TEEN COURT OF SARASOTA INC

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 3:23:57 PM

Nonprofit

TEEN COURT OF SARASOTA INC

Address

PO Box 48927


Sarasota, FL 34230-

Primary Phone

(941) 861-8460 x8467

Primary Fax

(941) 861-8461

Contact Email

fatc@verizon.net

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. M. Kathleen "Katie" Self

Board Chair

Mr. Hunter W. Carroll

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Matthews, Eastmoore, Hardy, Crauwels & Garcia, P.A.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

Mission
The mission of Teen Court of Sarasota Inc. is to introduce area youth to activities and services that promote feelings of self-esteem and self improvement when they develop a healthy attitude toward authority. All organizational activities instill and teach the benefits of law abiding behavior and civic engagement. ________________________________________
 
Our Vision
The vision of Teen Court of Sarasota, Inc. is to instill self-esteem in children by introducing them to the positive benefits of law-abiding citizenship. We advocate for and provide an environment in which:
  • Young people can participate in activities that promote law abiding citizenship.
  • Young people develop life skills and improve self esteem through participation in activities that encourage critical thinking.
  • Young people learn to work within a diverse group of their peers.
  • Young people are introduced to positive peer and adult role models and mentors.
  • Young people can explore career choices.

More Background

Programs

Camp X-RAYD-Examine Reality About Your Decisions

CO-OP~Co-operation, Compassion, Communication

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$276,400

Projected Expenses

$298,376

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.