« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SARASOTA MILITARY ACADEMY INC

Last Updated: 8/1/2014 1:04:34 PM

Nonprofit

SARASOTA MILITARY ACADEMY INC

Address

801 N Orange Ave


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 926-1700

Primary Fax

(941) 926-1701

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Daniel F. Kennedy

Board Chair

Lt. General Howard Crowell, Jr.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2002

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Sarasota Military Academy is to provide high school students the highest quality college preparatory education possible, incorporating the principles of leadership, discipline, patriotism, compassion, and honor in a military environment.  Our primary intent is to develop lifelong learners and communicators who can actively participate in local issues while exemplifying intercultural understanding and respect in a rapidly globalizing world.

More Background

Programs

Athletic Programs

Music Department~Mighty SMA Drum Line

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$7,000,000

Projected Expenses

$6,950,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.