« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

THE CIRCUS ARTS CONSERVATORY

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 5:00:15 PM

Nonprofit

THE CIRCUS ARTS CONSERVATORY

Address

2075 Bahia Vista Street


Sarasota, FL 34239-

Primary Phone

(941) 355-9335

Primary Fax

(941) 355-7978

Contact Email

jmitchell@circusarts.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Pedro Reis

Board Chair

Mr. Mitchell McKnight

Board Chair Company Affiliation

WilsonMiller Stantec, Principal, Engineering, Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1998

Former Names

The National Circus School of Performing Arts, Inc. (1997)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of The Circus Arts Conservatory is to preserve the extraordinary heritage of the circus through performances, excellence in youth training and education and provide humor therapy outreach. 

More Background

Programs

Sailor Circus Academy

Humor Therapy (Laugher Unlimited) Program

Education Program (Big Top Education)

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,811,750

Projected Expenses

$2,748,610

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.