« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Project Light of Manatee, Inc.

Last Updated: 2/10/2014 11:42:51 AM

Nonprofit

Project Light of Manatee, Inc.

Address

1104 14th Street West


Bradenton, FL 34205-

Primary Phone

(941) 745-1659

Primary Fax

(941) 745-1659

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Luz Corcuera

Board Chair

Luz Corcuera

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Healthy Start Manatee

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1994

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Students working in the computer lab
Students working in the computer lab

Overview

Project Light is an all-volunteer nonprofit dedicated to providing accessible adult English language and literacy instruction to empower students with the skills and tools they need to fully participate in, and contribute to, the community.

More Background

Programs

Daily Morning Classes

Computer lab classes

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$36,000

Projected Expenses

$54,850

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
STEM Education

Most of today’s fastest-growing professions require significant scientific or mathematical training. Positions in those fields are increasing far more quickly than in the overall job market, and they pay nearly three times as much as the average job. But Florida, like much of the United States, isn’t preparing its children for that future. That’s why Gulf Coast Community Foundation is investing more than $2.5 million in a five-year initiative at eight secondary schools in Sarasota and Charlotte counties. It aims to improve student achievement in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, known collectively to educators and industry as STEM. Partnering with the two school districts, businesses, individual donors, and others, Gulf Coast is equipping local students with innovative tools, technology, and hands-on learning experiences that will make science and math relevant and exciting, allowing them to soar in STEM subjects.