« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Education Foundation of Sarasota County, Inc.

Last Updated: 12/18/2014 4:13:25 PM

Nonprofit

Education Foundation of Sarasota County, Inc.

Address

1960 Landings Blvd, Suite 120


Sarasota, FL 34231-

Primary Phone

(941) 927-0965

Primary Fax

(941) 927-3034

Contact Email

Robyn@Edfoundation.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Susan M. Scott

Board Chair

Kimberly Walker

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Williams Parker

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1988

Former Names

Sarasota Public Schools Foundation, Inc. (1988)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview


Our MISSION 

We invest in the success of every student and teacher through high impact initiatives supported by our community partners and donors

 

Our VISION is that every student will be prepared for tomorrow's world.

Our STRATEGIC GOALS are:

AN INVESTED AND INVOLVED COMMUNITY


o Programs and initiatives that are responsive to community expectations of an exceptional public education

o Compelling and results oriented opportunities for donors to express their passion for education

STUDENTS ARE INSPIRED TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL

o Innovative programs and technology

o Rigorous and relevant learning environments

o Exceptional and engaging instruction

o Support for Teachers and their professional development

ALL STUDENTS ARE PREPARED FOR SUCCESS AFTER GRADUATION

o Programs that promote college and career readiness

o Classroom environments that model the 21st Century workplace

o Student and teacher experiences that connect learning to lifelong success

o Opportunities that stimulate curiosity and career aspirations

o Initiatives that develop involved, responsible citizens

Our CORE VALUES guide our work, our standards for how we treat one another and our constituents.  Our constituents include students and their families, teachers, administrators and other district personnel, school board members, donors, future donors and volunteers.

* We value excellence in education, serving as good listeners who are responsive to the needs of students, educators and the community.

* We believe that private philanthropy is essential for the success of our public schools, now and in the future.

* We are dedicated to providing equal access to educational opportunities for all students in our community’s public schools.

* We conduct ourselves with integrity and honesty and adhere to the highest standards of transparency and accountability to safeguard the public’s trust in our work.

* We manage our relationships with respect and compassion.

* We continually develop our knowledge and skills so that our achievements will better serve others.

More Background

Programs

Texcellence Home Computer & Digital Learning Labs

Literacy for Life

Student Achievement: Evening of Excellence Student Art Program

Classroom Grants

Science Fair

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,306,900

Projected Expenses

$1,083,400

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.