« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Last Updated: 2/26/2014 11:28:36 AM

Nonprofit

EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Address

1750 17th Street, Building L


Sarasota, FL 34234-

Primary Phone

(941) 954-4830

Primary Fax

(941) 954-4831

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Janet Kahn

Board Chair

Amy Tuck Farrington

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Tuck Farrington, P.A.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2002

Former Names

School Readiness Coalition (2005)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Young children of Sarasota County visit with LEAF Bookworm and Cat in the Hat and receive free books
Young children of Sarasota County visit with LEAF Bookworm and Cat in the Hat and receive free books
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Early Learning Coalition provides access to high quality early education resources and family support to ensure that children are ready for learning and ready for life.

More Background

Programs

Child Care Scholarships

Look for the Stars Quality Rating & Improvement System

Early Literacy Support

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$11,647,033

Projected Expenses

$11,647,033

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.