« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

WESTCOAST BLACK THEATRE TROUPE OF FLORIDA INC

Last Updated: 11/25/2014 9:38:41 AM

Nonprofit

WESTCOAST BLACK THEATRE TROUPE OF FLORIDA INC

Address

1343 Main Street, Suite 402


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-1505

Primary Fax

Contact Email

wbttoffice@wbttsrq.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Richard M. Parison, Jr.

Board Chair

Julie Leach

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Philanthropist

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe
Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe

Overview

The mission of Westcoast Black Theatre is to produce shows that promote and celebrate the African-American experience, attract diverse audiences, support and develop African-American artists, and build the self-esteem of African-American youth.

More Background

Programs

Theater Productions

Youth Education and Outreach

Community Outreach

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,181,382

Projected Expenses

$1,177,872

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.