« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

LEGAL AID OF MANASOTA INC

Last Updated: 8/8/2014 4:10:07 PM

Nonprofit

LEGAL AID OF MANASOTA INC

Address

1900 Main Street
Suite 302

Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-0038

Primary Fax

(941) 364-8855

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Linda Harradine, Esq.

Board Chair

Larry Eger, Esq.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Public Defender 12th Judicial Circuit

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1991

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Legal Aid of Manasota, Inc. is a non profit civil law firm that  provides free quality legal services for the most vulnerable residents of Sarasota and Manatee counties, including the working poor, victims of domestic violence, children, veterans facing homelessness, the elderly, and disadvantaged groups with special legal needs, through an effective and fiscally sound program of the combined efforts of staff and volunteer attorneys.   

More Background

Programs

Domestic Violence and Family Law Project

Veteran Assistance

Special Education Services for Children with Disabilities

Homeless Prevention and Foreclosure Project

Pro Bono Volunteer Attorney Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$730,000

Projected Expenses

$720,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.