« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

VAN WEZEL FOUNDATION INC

Last Updated: 10/2/2014 3:46:33 PM

Nonprofit

VAN WEZEL FOUNDATION INC

Address

777 N Tamiami Trail 3RD Floor


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-5578

Primary Fax

(941) 366-0918

Contact Email

info@vwfoundation.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Monica Slater Van Buskirk

Board Chair

Mr. Michael Martella

Board Chair Company Affiliation

President, Boar's Head Provisions Co., Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Students Enjoyed The Stinky Cheeseman
Students Enjoyed The Stinky Cheeseman
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF MEMBERS OF THE GULF COAST COMMUNITY, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON CHILDREN, THROUGH THE PERFORMING ARTS WHILE SUPPORTING THE NEEDS OF THE VAN WEZEL - THE REGION'S PREMIER PERFORMING ARTS HALL.

More Background

Programs

Van Wezel's Schooltime Performances

Busing Reimbursements

Teacher Training

Military Access

Total Access to the Arts

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,034,600

Projected Expenses

$894,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.