« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Sarasota Dolphin Research Program

Last Updated: 10/20/2014 5:24:19 PM

Nonprofit

Sarasota Dolphin Research Program

Address

708 Tropical Cir


Sarasota, FL 34242-

Primary Phone

(941) 349-3259

Primary Fax

(941) 388-4223

Contact Email

info@sarasotadolphin.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Randall S. Wells

Board Chair

Dr. A. Blair Irvine

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Dolphin Biology Research Institute

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1982

Former Names

Dolphin Biology Research Associates, Inc. (1982)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

This June 2012 photo exemplifies the long-term resident community of bottlenose dolphins in Sarasota Bay, including the oldest and youngest residents, spanning three generations.  The oldest dolphin in the photo (on the left) is 64 yrs old in 2014.
This June 2012 photo exemplifies the long-term resident community of bottlenose dolphins in Sarasota Bay, including the oldest and youngest residents, spanning three generations. The oldest dolphin in the photo (on the left) is 64 yrs old in 2014.

Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Building on the foundation of the world’s longest-running study of a wild dolphin population, the Sarasota Dolphin Research Program improves the lives of dolphins through:

  • Research on dolphins in the wild to better understand how they live, how they interact with their environment, and how they are affected by human activities.  
  • Translating scientific research into conservation action.
  • Sharing what we have learned, via public education and outreach, scientific publications and presentations, and training researchers and future conservation leaders around the world.

 

More Background

Programs

Monitoring wild dolphins and human activities that impact them

Dolphin health assessments

Dolphin rescues and post-release monitoring

Ecological research

Education, training, and conservation capacity building

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,093,787

Projected Expenses

$1,093,787

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.