« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Turning Points (Community Coalition on Homelessness Corporation)

Last Updated: 12/16/2014 9:21:47 AM

Nonprofit

Turning Points (Community Coalition on Homelessness Corporation)

Address

701 17th Avenue West


Bradenton, FL 34205-7665

Primary Phone

(941) 747-1509 x309

Primary Fax

(941) 567-6149

Contact Email

info@tpmanatee.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Adell Erozer

Board Chair

Sandy Kirkpatrick

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired - Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1995

Former Names

Community Coalition on Homelessness (2012)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Turning Points is to Provide, Coordinate, and Facilitate services to men, women and children that are homeless and those at risk of becoming homeless in Manatee County, Florida.  Our vision is to prevent and end homeless in our community.
 
Turning points provides help and hope to the families, individuals, and children who are struggling with issues related to homelessness.   By providing assistance using a unique model of comprehensive and integrated support services under one roof, Turning Points changes lives and strengthens our community. 

More Background

Programs

Open Door Day Resource Center

Transitional Development Program

PATH

Free Medical and Dental Clinic

Yellow Ribbon Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,735,800

Projected Expenses

$1,735,800

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.