« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE OF THE SUNCOAST

Last Updated: 7/21/2014 9:44:35 AM

Nonprofit

JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE OF THE SUNCOAST

Address

2688 Fruitville Road


Sarasota, FL 34237-5223

Primary Phone

(941) 366-2224

Primary Fax

(941) 366-2982

Contact Email

info@jfcs-cares.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Rose Chapman, LCSW

Board Chair

Joe Mendels, MD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1985

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Hold On.  JFCS is here to help.
Hold On. JFCS is here to help.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Based on the Jewish tradition of helping all people, JFCS empowers individuals and families towards self-sufficiency. 

More Background

Programs

Operation Military Assistance

Senior Services: Sarasota Caregiver Counseling & Support Program

Building Strong Families

School Based Services

Jewish Healing Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$7,048,313

Projected Expenses

$7,048,313

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.