« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Senior Friendship Centers Inc

Last Updated: 4/30/2014 1:29:25 PM

Nonprofit

Senior Friendship Centers Inc

Address

1888 Brother Geenen Way


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 9552122

Primary Fax

(941) 3668247

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Robert J. Carter

Board Chair

Mrs. Kathy Silverberg

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1973

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To promote health, dignity and quality of life throughout the journey of aging.

More Background

Programs

Health & Dental Services - Centers for Healthy Aging

Supportive Aging Services

Healthy Aging

Volunteerism

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$12,810,796

Projected Expenses

$12,810,796

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.