« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Meals on Wheels Plus of Manatee, Inc.

Last Updated: 3/6/2014 12:54:38 PM

Nonprofit

Meals on Wheels Plus of Manatee, Inc.

Address

811 23rd Avenue East


Bradenton, FL 34208-

Primary Phone

(941) 747-4655

Primary Fax

(941) 747-9871

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Maribeth Phillips

Board Chair

Will Robinson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Blalock Walters

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1972

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

You may know "meals on wheels," but Meals on Wheels PLUS of Manatee is much, much more. Through our services, we provide hope, healing, independence and friendship. In addition to the traditional hot meal delivery to homebound or disabled seniors, we offer transportation, social activities, and enrichment opportunities.

The most unique aspect of Meals on Wheels PLUS is that we operate The Food Bank of Manatee, serving babies, families, and individuals in need through our network of local partner agencies. Through this program and all the others we offer, Meals on Wheels PLUS of Manatee furthers its mission of "assisting individuals to live independently by providing nutrition and caring supportive services." The Board of Directors and staff are committed to meeting the needs of our community and working so that no child, family, or senior goes hungry.

 

More Background

Programs

Home-Delivered Meals & Congregate Dining

The Food Bank of Manatee

Daybreak Adult Day Center

Senior Wheels

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$10,583,214

Projected Expenses

$10,572,402

View Financial Details


Share |