« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities, Inc.

Last Updated: 12/18/2014 12:40:54 PM

Nonprofit

Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities, Inc.

Address

4405 DeSoto Road


Sarasota, FL 34235-

Primary Phone

(941) 355-8808

Primary Fax

(941) 359-8520

Contact Email

info@communityhaven.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Marla Doss

Board Chair

Ted Bogusz

Board Chair Company Affiliation

MBA Insurors

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1954

Former Names

Children's Haven and Adult Community Services, Inc. (2005)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Sixty Years of Empowering Lives
Sixty Years of Empowering Lives

Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Community Haven empowers the independence and inclusion in all aspects of society of children, teenagers, and adults with disabilities-- by meeting their needs. Community Haven strives to provide an innovative array of education, career development and community living programs that allow our clients to achieve their highest potential.   

More Background

Programs

Transitions

Adult Employment: Haven Industries and Community Employment Services

Selby Preschool

Community Living

The Selby School

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,935,000

Projected Expenses

$2,935,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.