« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF SARASOTA-MANATEE

Last Updated: 10/20/2014 12:37:56 PM

Nonprofit

THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF SARASOTA-MANATEE

Address

580 McIntosh Rd


Sarasota, FL 34232-

Primary Phone

(941) 371-4546

Primary Fax

(941) 378-2947

Contact Email

info@jfedsrq.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Howard Tevlowitz

Board Chair

Mrs. Nancy Swart

Board Chair Company Affiliation

None

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1970

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of The Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee is to save Jewish lives and enhance Jewish life in Sarasota-Manatee, in Israel and around the world. The Federation's vision is a vibrant and caring Jewish community.   

More Background

Programs

Holocaust Awareness

PJ Library

Heller Israel Advocacy Initiative & Interfaith Programs

Women's Programming

Young Ambassadors Teen Leadership Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$5,380,055

Projected Expenses

$5,609,805

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.