« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

LEMUR CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC

Last Updated: 6/20/2014 8:42:05 AM

Nonprofit

LEMUR CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC

Address

PO Box 249


Myakka City, FL 34251-

Primary Phone

(941) 322-8494

Primary Fax

(941) 322-9264

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms Lee Anne Nesler

Board Chair

Scott Rivirre

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1996

Former Names

Lower Primate Conservation Foundation (2001)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Close up scenes of LCF's mission
Close up scenes of LCF's mission
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Lemur Conservation Foundation is dedicated to the preservation and conservation of the primates of Madagascar through captive-breeding, scientific research, and education.

More Background

Programs

Lemur Conservation

LCF Education & Field Training School

The Ako Prokect

Comfort Branch

Teachers' Institue for Conservation Biology

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$658,798

Projected Expenses

$679,219

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.