« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Manatee Community Action Agency Inc.

Last Updated: 5/9/2014 4:45:36 PM

Nonprofit

Manatee Community Action Agency Inc.

Address

302 Manatee Avenue East
Suite 322

Bradenton, FL 34208-

Primary Phone

(941) 827-2887

Primary Fax

(941) 827-3001

Contact Email

bpatten@manateecaa.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Barbara J. Patten

Board Chair

Mr. Tim Polk

Board Chair Company Affiliation

City of Bradenton

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1967

Former Names

Manatee Opportunity Council, Inc. (1967)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

Helping people, changing lives in our community through education, partnerships, and delivery of quality services.

More Background

Programs

Head Start / Early Head Start

Family Self-Sufficiency Program

Weatherization Assistance Program

HIPPY - Home Instruction for Parents of Preschool Youngsters

Healthy Families Manatee

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$9,818,043

Projected Expenses

$9,818,043

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.