« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SARASOTA FLORIDA INC

Last Updated: 9/30/2014 5:25:37 PM

Nonprofit

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SARASOTA FLORIDA INC

Address

3300 S Tamiami Trl Ste 3


Sarasota, FL 34239-

Primary Phone

(941) 953-5600

Primary Fax

(941) 953-5277

Contact Email

jlsarasota@verizon.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

All Volunteer

Board Chair

Jessica Hays

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1958

Former Names

Junior Welfare League of Sarasota (1975)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

AN ORGANIZATION OF WOMEN COMMITTED TO PROMOTING VOLUNTARISM, DEVELOPING THE POTENTIAL OF WOMEN AND IMPROVING COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE EFFECTIVE ACTION AND LEADERSHIP OF TRAINED VOLUNTEERS. ITS PURPOSE IS EXCLUSIVELY EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE.

More Background

Programs

Menu for Nutrition

New Member Project

Done in a Day

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$140,871

Projected Expenses

$140,871

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

Gulf Coast Gives

Gulf Coast Gives is an online charitable giving store that connects the immediate needs of local nonprofits with community members who want to help. At GulfCoastGives.org, donors can browse compelling charity projects from Boca Grande to Manatee County and make instant online donations, in any amount, to help nonprofits buy exactly what they need — like diapers for struggling families, ballet slippers for aspiring dancers, bus rides for educational field trips, and more. Fundraising appeals may last up to 45 days on Gulf Coast Gives. The site offers e-mail and social media links, so nonprofits and their supporters can raise awareness of their projects and encourage more donations. Gulf Coast Community Foundation administers Gulf Coast Gives and vets all charities on the site.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.