« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

CHILDREN FIRST INC

Last Updated: 12/17/2014 2:43:02 PM

Nonprofit

CHILDREN FIRST INC

Address

1723 N Orange Ave


Sarasota, FL 34234-

Primary Phone

(941) 953-3877

Primary Fax

(941) 954-8058

Contact Email

info@childrenfirst.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Philip Tavill

Board Chair

Brock Leach

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Clergy/Retired Businessman

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1961

Former Names

Sarasota Day Nursery (2000)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Overview

Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of their lives through a comprehensive approach to development, education, health and well-being.  

More Background

Programs

Head Start/Early Head Start

Early Childhood Education

Families First Initiative

Elaine's Kids

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$7,091,122

Projected Expenses

$7,091,122

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Season of Sharing

Season of Sharing is a 14-year community-wide fundraising partnership created by The Herald-Tribune Media Group and The Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Now, with additional media partners and support from you, the Season of Sharing Campaign is growing beyond what any community of our size has supported. For the final year of a five-year commitment, The Patterson Foundation matched all new and increased donations to Season of Sharing, dollar-for-dollar, up to $500,000 - and beyond! This year, The Patterson Foundation contributed $636,000 in matching funds for all qualified new and increased gifts to the campaign. This year, more than $2 million was raised through nearly 3,000 donors, which will help nearly 2,900 individuals and families stay in their homes.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.