« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

NEW COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 3:56:16 PM

Nonprofit

NEW COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

Address

The Keating Center
5800 Bay Shore Road

Sarasota, FL 34243-2197

Primary Phone

(941) 487-4800

Primary Fax

(941) 487-4680

Contact Email

mkatz@ncf.edu

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Shannon Duvall

Board Chair

Felice Schulaner

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired - Coach, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1960

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

Our mission is to support the priorities of New College of Florida, Florida's designated Honors College.  This will be accomplished by securing funds as a result of cultivating and stewarding individuals, foundations and corporations and through the prudent management of assets.

New College offers a liberal arts education of the highest quality in the context of a small, residential public honors college with a distinctive academic program which develops the student's intellectual and personal potential as fully as possible; encourages the discovery of new knowledge and values while providing opportunities to acquire established knowledge and values; and fosters the individual's effective relationship with society.

More Background

Programs

New College Promise Campaign

New College Alumnae/i Association

Educate for Change

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,600,000

Projected Expenses

$1,400,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.