« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SUNCOAST COMMUNITIES BLOOD BANK INC

Last Updated: 10/10/2014 3:24:31 PM

Nonprofit

SUNCOAST COMMUNITIES BLOOD BANK INC

Address

1760 Mound St


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 954-1600 x124

Primary Fax

(941) 951-2629

Contact Email

jgiroux@scbb.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Scott M. Bush

Board Chair

Mrs Kathleen Hargreaves

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Kerkering Barberio

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1969

Former Names

Sarasota Community Blood Bank (2001)

Suncoast Communities Blood Bank (2014)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

SunCoast Blood Bank relies on the generosity of volunteer blood donors to save the lives of critically ill patients.
SunCoast Blood Bank relies on the generosity of volunteer blood donors to save the lives of critically ill patients.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Our mission is to help save lives by providing a reliable supply of quality blood products and services to the hospitals and healthcare facilities in the communities we serve.

More Background

Programs

Mononuclear Cellular Therapy

Scholarship Program

My Blood, Your Blood

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$13,739,428

Projected Expenses

$13,660,758

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.