« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

MOTE MARINE LABORATORY

Last Updated: 12/17/2014 4:47:15 PM

Nonprofit

MOTE MARINE LABORATORY

Address

1600 Ken Thompson Pkwy


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 388-4441

Primary Fax

(941) 388-4312

Contact Email

info@mote.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Michael P. Crosby

Board Chair

Gene Beckstein

Board Chair Company Affiliation

retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1977

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Stanley was treated in Mote's Sea Turtle Rehabilitation Hospital and released into the wild.
Stanley was treated in Mote's Sea Turtle Rehabilitation Hospital and released into the wild.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The advancement of marine and environmental sciences through scientific research, education and public outreach, leading to new discoveries, revitalization and sustainability of our oceans and greater public understanding of our marine resources.

 

More Background

Programs

Emergency Medical Care for Dolphins, Sea Turtles, Whales

Generation Next: Mote Post-Doctoral Fellowship Program

International Center for Marine Diplomacy

Mote-Israel Cooperative Marine Research Program (MIC)

Programs for Ocean Literacy

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$17,700,000

Projected Expenses

$17,700,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.