« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

ART CENTER SARASOTA

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 5:04:23 PM

Nonprofit

ART CENTER SARASOTA

Address

707 N Tamiami Trl


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 365-2032

Primary Fax

(941) 366-0585

Contact Email

lisa@artsarasota.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Lisa Berger

Board Chair

Billue Guignard

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Metro Cabinet Company

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1943

Former Names

Sarasota Art Association (1966)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Shapiro Sculpture Garden
Shapiro Sculpture Garden
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To inspire individual creative expression, nurture artistic talent and provide the community with accessible and diverse visual art opportunities.

More Background

Programs

SLICE of ART: Student Tour Program

Exhibitions

Education

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$5,459,393

Projected Expenses

$531,454

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.