« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

RINGLING COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Last Updated: 10/14/2014 11:52:00 AM

Nonprofit

RINGLING COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Address

2700 N Tamiami Trl


Sarasota, FL 34234-5895

Primary Phone

(941) 309-4733

Primary Fax

(941) 359-7622

Contact Email

giving@ringling.edu

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Larry R. Thompson

Board Chair

Ms. Cheryl Loeffler

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Signature Sotheby's International Realty

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1933

Former Names

Ringling School of Art and Design (2007)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Ulla Searing Student Center
Ulla Searing Student Center
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Through art and design, we educate the creative critical thinkers who will transform the future.

More Background

Programs

Scholarship Fund

Academic Programs

Ringling College Library

Community Engagement

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$59,590,650

Projected Expenses

$59,590,650

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.