« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

JUST FOR GIRLS

Last Updated: 3/17/2014 12:05:35 PM

Nonprofit

JUST FOR GIRLS

Address

1011 21ST St E


Bradenton, FL 34208-

Primary Phone

(941) 747-5757

Primary Fax

(941) 251-4913

Contact Email

bcanesse@myjfg.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Becky Canesse

Board Chair

Patricia Petruff

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Dye, Deitrich, Petruff & St. Paul, PL; Attorney

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1969

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

Helping girls grow up feeling safe, capable, and smart with respect for themselves and others. Charter School; Before/After School; Animal Therapy; Equine Assisted Learning; Prevention Education.
 
Mission:
 
To provide the framework within which girls can aspire to more successful lifestyles, to seek a better education, to secure meaningful and financially-equitable employment, and to become responsible and caring members of our society.

More Background

Programs

Girls Stepping Up to Success

Alternative Middle School

Just for Girls Academy charter school

Prevention, Education, and Intervention

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,312,997

Projected Expenses

$1,298,922

View Financial Details


Share |