« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

ASOLO THEATER INC

Last Updated: 11/10/2014 3:47:47 PM

Nonprofit

ASOLO THEATER INC

Address

5555 N Tamiami Trail


Sarasota, FL 34243-

Primary Phone

(941) 351-9010

Primary Fax

(941) 351-5796

Contact Email

asolo@asolo.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Michael Donald Edwards

Board Chair

Ms. Mary Lou Winnick

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Dedicated Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1959

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Asolo Repertory Theatre is to entertain, engage and inspire through the highest quality professional repertory theatre and superior educational programs, and we continually strive to fulfill this mission through the following major goals:

  1. Produce bold, compelling work in a creative, nurturing home for resident and guest artists 
  2. Give a diverse audience access to world-class productions and public programs 
  3. Develop and present new work, and embrace innovation in artistry 
  4. Engage youth throughout the region and state to experience, discuss and create live theatre 
  5. Foster the next generation of American theatre artists through our partnership with the FSU/Asolo Conservatory for Actor Training

As one of the nation’s only regional theatres to stage performances in true rotating repertory, Asolo Rep’s unique method challenges artists while giving resident and visiting audiences access to multiple shows in the span of a few days. Each season comprises a full nine months of productions, as well as a variety of supporting public programs (Inside Asolo Rep, Tuesday Talkbacks, Meet the Actors, Pre-Show Conversations, Family Days, Access to the Arts, Kaleidoscope, Unplugged Festival of New Plays, Faces of Change and more) designed to enhance and deepen our audience’s experience.

2014-2015 marks the third season of Asolo Rep’s five-year American Character Project, a visionary artistic framework conceived and realized under the guidance of Producing Artistic Director Michael Donald Edwards. The American Character Project is inspired by a single and yet incredibly complex question: What does it mean to be an American in today’s world? By bringing fresh perspective to classic works from America’s rich theatrical canon, shepherding new and nascent American productions to the stage, and presenting plays that explore our nation’s ever-changing place in the global community, we invite our audiences to examine this question through the lens of arts and culture.

More Background

Programs

Artistic Programs

Access to the Arts: Student Matinees and School Tours

FSU/Asolo Conservatory for Actor Training

Kaleidoscope

Faces of Change

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$8,127,327

Projected Expenses

$8,052,327

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.