« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

PEACE RIVER WILDLIFE CENTER INC

Last Updated: 4/18/2014 5:51:19 PM

Nonprofit

PEACE RIVER WILDLIFE CENTER INC

Address

3400 Ponce de Leon Parkway
Ponce de Leon Park

Punta Gorda, FL 33950-

Primary Phone

(941) 637-3830

Primary Fax

(941) 637-3857

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Robin Jenkins, DVM

Board Chair

Bob Prier

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

We are dedicated to the care, preservation, and protection of Charlotte County's native wildlife. Peace River Wildlife Center is the only facility in Lee, Charlotte, and Collier Counties that rehabilitates wildlife and has over 100 permanent wildlife residents for viewing by the public.

More Background

Programs

Wildlife Rehabilitation & Intensive Care

Permanent Resident Animal Displays

Educational Outreach

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$190,000

Projected Expenses

$250,000

View Financial Details


Share |