« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

WSLR INC

Last Updated: 4/1/2014 9:40:18 AM

Nonprofit

WSLR INC

Address

525 Kumquat Ct
Suite A

Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 894-6469

Primary Fax

(941) 870-4475

Contact Email

info@wslr.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. David Beaton

Board Chair

Mr. Tom Walker

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Watson and Walker, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2005

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Vicki Chelf & John Lambie interview Commissioner Thaxton
Vicki Chelf & John Lambie interview Commissioner Thaxton
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

WSLR is an innovative, listener-supported nonprofit, noncommercial FM radio station dedicated to serving the Sarasota community.  WSLR features locally produced programming and events that feature cultural, artistic and political perspectives currently underrepresented in the media.  Our goal is to inform and empower listeners to play an active role in WSLR and in their community.  WSLR promotes equality, peace, sustainability, democracy, health, and social and economic justice.

More Background

Programs

Radio Broadcast

Media Education Programs

Cultural & Educational Events

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$110,480

Projected Expenses

$104,500

View Financial Details


Share |