« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Last Updated: 11/6/2014 12:25:26 PM

Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Address

P.O. Box 4068


Sarasota, FL 34230-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-3911

Primary Fax

(941) 953-5269

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Bill Sadlo

Board Chair

Tom Shapiro

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sterling Manufacturing

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1968

Former Names

Boys Clubs of Sarasota County (1992)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes


Overview

The Mission of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Sarasota County is to enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.  We are open to all young people aged 6-18 and never turn away a child due to the financial circumstances of the family.

More Background

Programs

Project LEARN

SMART Moves

Triple Play

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$4,100,000

Projected Expenses

$4,100,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.