« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SOUTH FLORIDA MUSEUM & BISHOP PLANETARIUM INC

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 12:46:13 PM

Nonprofit

SOUTH FLORIDA MUSEUM & BISHOP PLANETARIUM INC

Address

PO Box 9265


Bradenton, FL 34206-

Primary Phone

(941) 746-4131

Primary Fax

(941) 747-2556

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Brynne Anne Besio

Board Chair

Mr. Thomas Breiter

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Breiter Capital Management

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1954

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

The South Florida Museum tells Florida's story from the prehistoric to the present.
The South Florida Museum tells Florida's story from the prehistoric to the present.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To engage and inspire learners of all ages; we protect, interpret and communicate scientific and cultural knowledge of Florida, the world and our universe.

 

More Background

Programs

Formal Education

Public Programs

Outreach Programs

Exhibitions

Manatee Rehabilitation

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,044,572

Projected Expenses

$2,044,572

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.