« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

The Literacy Council of Sarasota Inc

Last Updated: 9/7/2014 6:32:46 PM

Nonprofit

The Literacy Council of Sarasota Inc

Address

Glasser Schoenbaum Human Services Center
1750 17th St., Bldg. K-3

Sarasota, FL 34234-

Primary Phone

(941) 955-0421

Primary Fax

(941) 955-0653

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Tom Melville

Board Chair

Carol J. Darling, Ph.D

Board Chair Company Affiliation

School Administrator

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1978

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

The mission of the Literacy Council of Sarasota is to improve literacy for adults (16+) in Sarasota County through personalized, needs-based tutoring and small group instruction.

More Background

Programs

Adult Literacy

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$170,000

Projected Expenses

$170,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.