« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

MANATEE COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION INC

Last Updated: 7/14/2014 4:56:44 PM

Nonprofit

MANATEE COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION INC

Address

1404 Manatee Ave E


Bradenton, FL 34208-

Primary Phone

(941) 741-4075

Primary Fax

(941) 708-5924

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Phaedra Rehorn

Board Chair

Bill Howard

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1979

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

Our mission is to preserve our past to enrich our future. The Manatee County Historical Commission does this by:
  • Advocating for historic preservation and cultural tourism;
  • Preserving historic buildings and artifacts;
  • Educating the public through our programming; 
  • Creating and maintaining the historical environment of the Manatee Village Historical Park; and
  • Raising community and financial support to maintain and expand these efforts.

More Background

Programs

1887 Old Meeting House Steeple Restoration

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$63,000

Projected Expenses

$55,000

View Financial Details


Share |